Privacy Statement

Dr Monique Ryan respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of members, volunteers, donors and visitors who interact with her campaign website. The Dr Monique Ryan campaign collects personal information through this website to assist her efforts to win the seat of Kooyong in the 2022 federal election. In the interest of maintaining transparency, please see our privacy policy below.

Privacy Policy

The privacy policy is as follows:

This website is operated by Dr Monique Ryan. This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to Dr Monique Ryan  through your interaction on the website.  Dr Monique Ryan does not make any representations about any third party websites that may be linked to this website.

Dr Monique Ryan values the privacy of information collected about visitors to this website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, will be handled. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. 

Personal Information

Dr Monique Ryan  intends to use personal information to communicate with volunteers and supporters about the actions of the campaign.

Generally, we collect information that you provide in the registration process for joining, volunteering or donating to the Dr Monique Ryan  campaign.

Personal information collected through this website will not be disclosed to a third party unless:

  • the individual providing the information has consented; or
  • it is required or authorised by law; 

Registration

Registration on the Dr Monique Ryan  website is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, options on receiving updates and other information.

Security

Dr Monique Ryan  endeavours to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Individuals joining Dr Monique Ryan’s campaign email lists will have their contact details stored on password protected databases. All e-mails sent via automated mailing lists will clearly identify Dr Monique Ryan  or her representative as the sender and will include a suitable method for unsubscribing.

Staff members have access to our website’s back end system which is password protected. Our website server, hosted by our internet service provider, is also password protected.

Problems or questions

If Dr Monique Ryan  becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the Dr Monique Ryan  campaign website, Dr Monique Ryan  will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at [email protected]

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/